CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hexachloroethane (CAS 67-72-1), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hexachloroethane which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Herxachloroethane and tetrachloroethane. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division